Joel Stevens v. Administrator FAA ( 2020 )
[…] and the choice made. Consequently, he asserts that the FAA’s withdrawal
    of his Authorization of a special issuance medical certificate under 14 C.F.R.
    § 67.401(f) was arbitrary and capricious under section 706(2)(A) of the
    Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
    Second, Stevens argues that, because he did not receive adequate
    notice and opportunity to be heard, the FAA violated his procedural due
    process rights under the Fifth Amendment.
    Third, Stevens asserts that the FAA’s decision violates 5 U.S.C.
    § 558(c), which provides that “[e]xcept cases . . . in which public health,
    interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension,
    revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if” the licensee gets (1)
    notice in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action and (2)
    opportunity to demonstrate compliance.
    Fourth, Stevens argues that the FAA’s decision violated the Pilot’s