Gilliam v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] based on those actions by filing proofs of claim in bankruptcy proceedings
    that were concluded ten years before. For these reasons, Gilliam’s argument
    that the Government waived its sovereign immunity under § 106 of the
    Bankruptcy Code has no merit.
    Gilliam also argues that he, in fact, exhausted his administrative
    remedies.       The specific steps a taxpayer must follow when filing an
    administrative claim (prior to filing a § 7433 action for unauthorized tax
    collection in district court) are set forth in 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
    (e). 7 As the
    5
    § 106(b).
    6
    See Cunningham v. United States, 
    165 B.R. 599
    , 604 (N.D. Tex. 1993).
    7
    Specifically, an administrative claim must be “sent in writing to the Area
    Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer
    5
    Case: 22-10993         Document: 00516687288              Page: 6       Date Filed: 03/23/2023
    No. 22-10993
    magistrate judge determined, the documents upon which Gilliam relies do
    not show that he complied with the requirements of § 301.7433-1(e).