Eubanks v. Endeavor Engy Resrc ( 2023 )
[…] “Ultimately, the employee must show that ‘but for’ the
    protected activity, the adverse employment action would not
    have occurred.”
    Lyons, 964 F.3d at 304 (footnotes omitted) (quoting Nall v. BNSF Ry. Co.,
    
    917 F.3d 335
    , 349 (5th Cir. 2019)).
    Eubanks has shown a prima facie case of retaliation when considering
    the evidence in a light most favorable to him. He opposed Webster’s
    comments regarding various employees’ disabilities, which is a protected
    activity, and his termination is an adverse employment action. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12203
     (prohibiting discrimination “against any individual because such
    individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or
    because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in
    any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ADA]”).
    The temporal proximity between the protected activity on January 24 and his
    termination on February 21 is close enough to establish causation. See Porter
    v. Houma Terrebonne Hous. Auth. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    810 F.3d 940
    , 948–49 (5th