Zuniga v. Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] Case: 20-60155      Document: 00515758652            Page: 2    Date Filed: 02/26/2021
    No. 20-60155
    appeal (NOA) was sufficiently specific to apprise the BIA of his reasons for
    challenging the IJ’s decision, the BIA abused its discretion by summarily
    dismissing the appeal based on the NOA’s insufficiency and Zuniga’s failure
    to file a supporting brief or statement.
    The BIA may summarily dismiss an appeal if the concerned party
    either “fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on [the NOA form] or other
    document filed therewith,” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(A), or “indicates on
    [the NOA] that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
    and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably explain
    his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing,” § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E).
    We review summary dismissals by the BIA for abuse of discretion. Rioja v.
    Ashcroft, 
    317 F.3d 514
    , 515 (5th Cir. 2003).
    Zuniga does not dispute, and the record clearly supports, that he