TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] 93 Id. at 308.
    14
    Case: 17-60836          Document: 00515761330         Page: 15      Date Filed: 03/01/2021
    No. 17-60836
    B
    Federal courts of appeals are courts “of limited subject matter
    jurisdiction . . . authorized to review decisions and orders of administrative
    agencies only as provided by acts of Congress.” 94 Section 2060(a) of the CPSA
    provides that “[n]ot later than 60 days after a consumer product safety rule is
    promulgated by the Commission,” a person may file a petition for “judicial
    review of such rule” in the court of appeals. 95 The parties contest whether the
    Final Rule is a “consumer product safety rule” subject to the § 2060(a)’s
    procedure for judicial review.
    Section 2052(a)(6) of the CPSA defines a “consumer product safety rule”
    as “a consumer products safety standard described in section 2056(a) of this
    title, or a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned
    hazardous product.” 96 In its phthalate provisions, the CPSIA provides that
    “any rule promulgated under [§ 2057c](b)(3) shall be considered consumer
    product safety standards under the [CPSA].” 97                       The Final Rule was