TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] the portions of the Final Rule pertaining to each individual phthalate are the
    result of the same administrative decision-making process.
    89 Id. at 302.
    90 Id. at 305-06.
    91 Id. at 306.
    92 Id. at 306-07.
    93 Id. at 308.
    14
    Case: 17-60836          Document: 00515761330         Page: 15      Date Filed: 03/01/2021
    No. 17-60836
    B
    Federal courts of appeals are courts “of limited subject matter
    jurisdiction . . . authorized to review decisions and orders of administrative
    agencies only as provided by acts of Congress.” 94 Section 2060(a) of the CPSA
    provides that “[n]ot later than 60 days after a consumer product safety rule is
    promulgated by the Commission,” a person may file a petition for “judicial
    review of such rule” in the court of appeals. 95 The parties contest whether the
    Final Rule is a “consumer product safety rule” subject to the § 2060(a)’s
    procedure for judicial review.