TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] (Oct. 18, 2017) (Statement of Comm’r J. Mohorovic).
    123 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(3)(B).
    124 Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984); Michigan
    v. E.P.A., 
    135 S.Ct. 2699
    , 2707 (“Chevron directs courts to accept an agency’s reasonable
    resolution of an ambiguity in a statute that the agency administers.”).
    20
    Case: 17-60836       Document: 00515761330    Page: 21   Date Filed: 03/01/2021
    No. 17-60836
    The Commission may ban a consumer product under § 2057 when it
    finds that the product presents an unreasonable risk of injury and “no feasible
    consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect
    the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such
    product.” 125 Section 2057 in turn requires the Commission to comply with
    § 2058 when declaring products “banned hazardous products.” 126                The
    Commission indisputably did not comply with § 2058, which requires, among