TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] The Commission’s reading of § 2057c is correct. Rather than direct the
    Commission to follow its general rulemaking procedures, § 2057c(b)(3)
    authorizes rulemaking under the APA’s notice-and-comment procedures. The
    standard for promulgating rules is also different—whereas § 2058 requires the
    Commission to find that a product poses “an unreasonable risk of injury” before
    promulgating a rule, 132 § 2057c(b)(3)(B) requires the Commission to
    promulgate a phthalate rule on a finding that the rule is “necessary to protect
    the health of children.” 133 Further, § 2057c(b)(3)(A) empowers the Commission
    to promulgate a rule continuing Congress’s interim prohibition “to ensure a
    reasonable certainty of no harm to children, pregnant women, or other
    susceptible individuals with an adequate margin of safety.” 134 While there
    may be substantial overlap in the standards imposed by § 2057c(b)(3) and §
    2058, Congress phrased the standards differently, indicating that Congress
    intended the standards in § 2057c(b)(3) to apply instead of the standards laid