TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] Final Rule pursuant to § 2057c(b)(3).
    C
    Alternatively, Petitioners argue that the Commission ignored statutory
    standards for rulemaking and instead promulgated rules to provide “absolute
    131 See United States v. Marshall, 
    798 F.3d 296
    , 318 (5th Cir. 2015) (“[I]t is familiar
    law that a specific statute controls over a general one.”) (internal quotation marks omitted)
    (quoting Bulova Watch. Co. v. United States, 
    365 U.S. 753
    , 758 (1961)).
    132 
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    .
    133 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(3)(B).
    134 Id. § 2057c(b)(3)(A).
    22
    Case: 17-60836        Document: 00515761330          Page: 23     Date Filed: 03/01/2021
    No. 17-60836
    certainty of no risk.” Subsection (A) empowers the Commission to continue the
    interim prohibition on DINP “to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm to
    children, pregnant women, or other susceptible individuals with an adequate
    margin of safety.” 135 Subsection (B) of § 2057c(b)(3) empowers the Commission
    to ban children’s products containing phthalates as “necessary to protect the
    health of children.” 136 According to Petitioners, the Commission misread these