TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] outgrowth of the Proposed Rule. As one of the commissioners pointed out, that
    change in methodology—whether right or wrong—was not reasonably
    foreseeable based on the Proposed Rule. 122              Accordingly, the Commission
    violated the APA’s notice-and-comment procedures by not adequately allowing
    for comment after it changed its primary justification for the rule but before
    adopting a final rule.
    B
    Petitioners argue that the Final Rule declares five phthalates to be
    “banned hazardous products” under § 2057c and consequently should have
    complied with § 2057’s requirements for such a ban.                    This argument is
    premised on § 2057c(b)(3)(B), which empowers the Commission to “declare any
    children’s product containing any phthalates to be a banned hazardous product
    under Section 8 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2057).” 123 We
    review the Commission’s actions under the familiar framework of Chevron
    U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resources Defense Council, Inc. 124
    121 See Fertilizer Inst. V. EPA, 
    935 F.2d 1303
    , 1312 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“The fact that