TX Assn of Manufacturers v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] No. 17-60836
    The Commission may ban a consumer product under § 2057 when it
    finds that the product presents an unreasonable risk of injury and “no feasible
    consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect
    the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such
    product.” 125 Section 2057 in turn requires the Commission to comply with
    § 2058 when declaring products “banned hazardous products.” 126                The
    Commission indisputably did not comply with § 2058, which requires, among
    other things, findings as to: (1) “the degree and nature of the risk of injury,”
    (2) the approximate number of products subject to the rule, and (3) “any means
    of achieving the objective of the order while minimizing adverse effects on
    competition.” 127
    The Commission argues that it was not required to comply with § 2058
    because it was authorized to promulgate the Final Rule by the CPSIA, which
    contains its own detailed requirements for rulemaking in § 2057c(b)(3).