Janik v. City of Dallas, TX ( 2000 )
[…] to the claimant according to Texas law.”
    6
    Section 101.0215 reads in pertinent part:
    “(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for
    damages arising from its governmental functions, which are
    those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law
    and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
    sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the
    interest of the general public, including but not limited to:
    . . .
    (9) sanitary and storm sewers;
    . . .
    (32) water and sewer service; and
    . . ..”
    7
    Section 101.057 provides as follows:
    “This chapter does not apply to a claim:
    (1) based on an injury or death connected with any act
    or omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot,
    insurrection, or rebellion; or
    (2) arising out of assault, battery, false
    imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort
    involving disciplinary action by school authorities.”
    10
    they “have not asserted any ‘negligence’ cause of action (or ‘count’)
    against the City of Dallas.” As the City is immune for any intentional
    tort alleged against it and the Janiks have not sought recovery under