Janik v. City of Dallas, TX ( 2000 )
[…] immunity. See City of Tyler v. Likes, 
    962 S.W.2d 489
    , 502 (Tex. 1997)
    (“Common law classified operation and maintenance of storm sewers as
    proprietary functions for which a municipality could be sued.”). The
    TTCA, however, has largely done away with this classification system.
    Under the TTCA, sovereign immunity applies to negligence claims arising
    from a municipality’s construction, operation, and maintenance of its
    sewer systems, except to the extent such immunity is waived by the TTCA.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (1997)5; id. § 101.0215.6
    5
    Section 101.021 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
    states as follows:
    “A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death
    proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the
    negligence of an employee acting within his scope of
    employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death
    arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven
    vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
    9
    Accordingly, the TTCA narrowed municipal liability for damages caused
    by sewer systems.   City of Tyler, 962 S.W.2d at 504.       The Janiks
    alleged below, and reiterate on appeal, that the City’s employees
    utilized motor-driven equipment when repairing a sewer line in their
    neighborhood. The Janiks contend that this equipment caused the sewage
    to seep into their home, thereby falling within the purview of section
    101.021 of the TTCA (see note 5, supra). Under the TTCA, the City is
    immune from liability for the intentional torts of trespass and
    conversion asserted by the Janiks. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.057.7 In response to an interrogatory, the Janiks stated that
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition
    or use of tangible personal or real property if the
    governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable
    to the claimant according to Texas law.”
    6
    Section 101.0215 reads in pertinent part:
    “(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for
    damages arising from its governmental functions, which are
    those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law
    and are given it by the state as part of the state’s