Janik v. City of Dallas, TX ( 2000 )
[…] Under the TTCA, the City is
    immune from liability for the intentional torts of trespass and
    conversion asserted by the Janiks. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.057.7 In response to an interrogatory, the Janiks stated that
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition
    or use of tangible personal or real property if the
    governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable
    to the claimant according to Texas law.”
    6
    Section 101.0215 reads in pertinent part:
    “(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for
    damages arising from its governmental functions, which are
    those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law
    and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
    sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the
    interest of the general public, including but not limited to:
    . . .
    (9) sanitary and storm sewers;
    . . .
    (32) water and sewer service; and
    . . ..”
    7
    Section 101.057 provides as follows:
    “This chapter does not apply to a claim:
    (1) based on an injury or death connected with any act