Hall CA-NV v. Old Republic ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    It is far from clear that the Penta liens existed “as of Date of Policy” under
    California and Nevada law. See, e.g., Picerne Constr. Corp. v. Castellino Villas, 
    199 Cal. Rptr. 3d 257
    , 263 (Ct. App. 2016) (“In order to have a valid mechanic’s lien, a claimant must
    record a claim of lien within a prescribed period of time . . . . Once recorded, a claim of
    mechanic’s lien constitutes a direct lien on the improvement and the real property.”)
    (emphases added) (citations omitted); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 108.226
     (“To perfect a lien,
    a lien claimant must record a notice of lien in the office of the county recorder of the county
    where the property . . . is located.”). At a minimum, it is dubious that a mechanic’s lien
    (even an inchoate one) could have existed before Penta (a) continued to work on the project
    and (b) was left unpaid for that work. This was not a situation where, “as of Date of