American Airlines, Inc. v. Sabre, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] .
    Addressing the first Grable prong, Sabre argues that American’s TFEAA
    claim necessarily raises a stated federal issue because the TFEAA requires the
    state court to construe the statute “in harmony with federal judicial
    interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes.” See Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code § 15.04. However, nothing in the plain language of the TFEAA or Texas
    caselaw interpreting the TFEAA requires that federal law control Texas’s
    interpretation of its state antitrust statute.3 The full text of Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code § 15.04 states:
    The purpose of [the TFEAA] is to maintain and promote economic
    competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly
    within the State of Texas and to provide the benefits of that
    competition to consumers in the state. The provisions of [the
    TFEAA] shall be construed to accomplish this purpose and shall be
    2
    A defendant’s subjective good faith belief that removal was proper is insufficient to
    establish that the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees under Section
    1447(c). 
    Valdes, 199 F.3d at 292