Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2010 )
[…] it stands for the proposition that a motorist is underinsured if his or her liability
    insurance will not suffice to pay for the injured party’s actual damages.
    McQuinnie’s support does not overcome the clear language of the three
    relevant TIC provisions, which refer to the insured nature of the motor vehicle
    rather than the tortfeasor. We therefore reject McQuinnie’s argument that,
    under Texas law, we must look to the insured nature of the tortfeasor rather
    than the insured nature of the vehicle.
    ii.    The Policy Is Valid under Texas Law
    TIC § 1952.103 states that “an underinsured motor vehicle is an insured
    motor vehicle on which there is collectible liability insurance coverage” that does
    not fully cover a victim’s damages. McQuinnie contends that, under federal law,
    Enterprise had no “collectible liability insurance coverage” on the vehicle
    Sapkota drove, and therefore the district court erred by considering Enterprise,
    rather than only Sapkota.