Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2010 )
[…] No. 10-10042
    self-insurer, then the insured is not entitled to recover damages under the
    Policy. We therefore find the Policy unambiguous.1
    2.     American’s Policy Is Valid under Texas Law
    i.      Texas Law Considers the Insured Nature of the
    Vehicle, Not the Tortfeasor
    McQuinnie argues that Texas law considers the insurance status of the
    tortfeasor, not the insurance status of the vehicle involved in an accident, and
    thus Enterprise’s self-insurer status should not defeat coverage. McQuinnie,
    however, misinterprets Texas’s Insurance Code (“TIC”). TIC § 1952.101 states
    that “‘uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage’ means the provisions of an
    automobile liability insurance policy . . . that protects insureds who are legally
    entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor
    vehicles.”    (emphasis added).          The TIC provisions addressing the terms
    “uninsured”2 and “underinsured”3 also explicitly reference vehicles. No relevant
    statute makes mention of an uninsured or underinsured tortfeasor.
    1
    McQuinnie’s reliance on Murray v.