Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2010 )
[…] not underinsured, the policy is ambiguous.”). In this case, we find no ambiguity in the Policy
    at issue.
    2
    See TIC § 1952.102 (“For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter,
    ‘uninsured motor vehicle,’ subject to the terms of the coverage, is considered to include an
    insured motor vehicle as to which the insurer providing liability insurance is unable because
    of insolvency to make payment with respect to the legal liability of the insured within the
    limits specified in the insurance.”) (emphasis added).
    3
    See TIC § 1952.103 (“For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter,
    ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible
    liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were
    originally lower than, or have been reduced by payment of claims arising from the same
    accident to, an amount less than the limit of liability stated in the underinsured coverage of
    the insured’s policy.”) (emphasis added).
    6
    Case: 10-10042    Document: 00511232253       Page: 7   Date Filed: 09/13/2010
    No. 10-10042
    In support of his position, McQuinnie argues that the Texas legislature’s
    purpose behind passing TIC § 1952.103’s predecessor was to protect the people