Kenneth McQuinnie v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2010 )
[…] in his favor is misplaced. Not only did Murray interpret Missouri law rather than Texas law,
    see 
    id. at 761,
    the Murray court addressed a Policy with a clear and undisputed ambiguity.
    See 
    id. at 764
    (“The [plaintiffs] argue that since the vehicle [the tortfeasor] was driving fits
    both the description of a vehicle that is underinsured and the description of a vehicle that is
    not underinsured, the policy is ambiguous.”). In this case, we find no ambiguity in the Policy
    at issue.
    2
    See TIC § 1952.102 (“For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter,
    ‘uninsured motor vehicle,’ subject to the terms of the coverage, is considered to include an
    insured motor vehicle as to which the insurer providing liability insurance is unable because
    of insolvency to make payment with respect to the legal liability of the insured within the
    limits specified in the insurance.”) (emphasis added).
    3
    See TIC § 1952.103 (“For purposes of the coverage required by this subchapter,
    ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible
    liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were