Byrd v. Lakeview Loan Servicing ( 2021 )
[…] MSR Opportunity Corp., which is a Delaware corporation with its principal
    place of business in Coral Gables, Florida.” They also filed a declaration from
    Cenlar’s Vice President of Document Execution, Diane McCormick, which
    clearly stated that “Cenlar’s home office is in Ewing, New Jersey.” 1 We take
    1
    Byrd’s letter in response argues that McCormick lacked personal knowledge as
    she made no reference to Cenlar’s charter, which, pursuant to relevant federal regulations,
    would designate the home office of a federal savings association or bank. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.40
    (b) n.3 (2021); see also 
    12 U.S.C. § 1462
    (3) (“The term ‘Federal savings association’
    means a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 1464
    of this title.”). Byrd further argues, under the best evidence rule, that McCormick’s
    declaration cannot be admitted as evidence of the content of the charter. We disagree.
    McCormick’s personal knowledge of the location of Cenlar’s home office can be inferred