Bennett v. McDermott Intl ( 2021 )
[…] actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such
    employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to
    or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).
    As to the first category, Department of Labor regulations emphasize that
    “[n]ormal travel from home to work” is not compensable. 29 C.F.R.
    § 785.35.
    Congress then amended the Portal-to-Portal Act through the
    Employee Commuting Flexibility Act. See Pub. L. No. 104–188 § 2102, 110
    Stat. 1755, 1928 (1996) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)). The ECFA states
    that when an employee uses an employer’s vehicle for travel to and from
    work, that travel time is not “part of the employee’s principal activities”
    (and thus not compensable) if two conditions are met: (1) “the use of such
    vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer’s
    business”; and (2) “the use of the employer’s vehicle is subject to an
    agreement on the part of the employer and the employee.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 254(a). Under the ECFA, “merely commuting in a[n] [employer]-owned
    vehicle is insufficient; the plaintiffs must perform additional legally