United States v. Iveth Najera-Mendoza , 695 F.3d 387 ( 2012 )
[…] Rivera-
    Galvez, 241 F.App’x. 207, 208 (5th Cir. 2007) (“[T]his court uses a ‘common sense approach,’ giving the
    offense [its] ‘generic, contemporary, meaning.’”).
    No. 11-50187
    Oklahoma kidnapping statute necessary for a conviction, what further proof
    would be required to establish a substantial interference with the victim’s
    liberty?
    The majority has veered so far off a sensible course that, under its
    approach, even the federal kidnapping statute does not meet the generic,
    contemporary definition of kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (“Whoever
    unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries
    away . . . any person . . . when the person is wilfully transported in interstate
    and foreign commerce . . . shall be punished by imprisonment.”). The federal
    statute, after all, does not contain the explicit “substantial interference with
    liberty” language demanded by the panel.