Ronald Hines v. Jessica Quillivan ( 2020 )
[…] the prescription or administration of a drug, biologic,
    anesthetic, apparatus, or other therapeutic or diagnostic
    substance or technique;
    (B) the representation of an ability and willingness to
    perform an act listed in Paragraph (A);
    (C) the use of a title, a word, or letters to induce the
    belief that a person is legally authorized and qualified to
    perform an act listed in Paragraph (A); or
    (D) the receipt of compensation for performing an act
    listed in Paragraph (A).
    TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.002(5). To practice lawfully, the veterinarian must
    have “sufficient knowledge of the animal,” which is defined as either having
    recently examined the animal or having visited the “premises on which the
    animal is kept.” § 801.351(b). “A veterinarian-client-patient relationship
    may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.”
    § 801.351(c). Violations of these limitations are criminal offenses. § 801.504.
    3
    Case: 19-40605      Document: 00515658372           Page: 4   Date Filed: 12/02/2020
    No. 19-40605
    In 2012, the Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners