United States v. Butler ( 2023 )
[…] See United States v. Alcantar,
    
    733 F.3d 143
    , 146 (5th Cir. 2013). We review factual findings for clear error.
    
    Id.
     In making factual findings, “a district court may consider any information
    that bears sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.”
    United States v. Landreneau, 
    967 F.3d 443
    , 451 (5th Cir. 2020) (quotations
    omitted).
    The Guidelines provide for a two-level enhancement “[i]f the offense
    involved (A) the commission of a sexual act or sexual contact.” U.S.S.G. §
    2G2.1(b)(2)(A).    The Application Notes incorporate the definitions of
    “sexual act” and “sexual contact” stated in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (2)–(3). 
    Id.
    cmt. n.2. Section 2246(2) defines “sexual act” as “(D) the intentional
    touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has
    not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
    degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (2)(D). Section 2246(3) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional
    touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
    breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse,
    humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
    person.” 
    Id.
     § 2246(3).
    Whether masturbation constitutes “sexual contact” is an issue of first
    impression for our circuit. Butler acknowledges that other circuits have
    already addressed this issue. What he omits is that those circuits have