Smith v. City of Bastrop ( 2023 )
[…] By virtue of this arrangement,
    the beginning and ending dates of the amortization payment periods for the
    individual lots within the Hunters Crossing PID are determined by the date
    on which the property developer transferred ownership of the lot and thus
    vary.
    8
    Although the Texas Legislature has amended certain PIDA Act provisions in
    recent years, those amendments—given the relevant timeframe—do not apply here.
    15
    Case: 21-51039        Document: 00516707857               Page: 16       Date Filed: 04/11/2023
    No. 21-51039
    At the same time, section 372.018 of the Texas PIDA Act provides
    that an “assessment or reassessment . . . is a first and prior lien against the
    property assessed . . . [and] a personal liability of and charge against the
    owners of the property . . . that is effective from the date of the ordinance or
    order levying the assessment until the assessment is paid.” See Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code § 372.018 (emphasis added). And, at least for the years
    between 2001 and 2009, section 372.017 provided that an assessment made
    payable in periodic installments “must continue for a period of time