Smith v. City of Bastrop ( 2023 )
[…] than-anticipated conveyances of at least some of the lots in the Hunters
    Crossing PID, has made the originally contemplated 25-year amortization
    schedule problematic. The same reasons seemingly necessitate the extended
    payment periods established by the 2019 Ordinance.
    In any event, for purposes of this aspect of the instant appeal,
    Plaintiffs-Appellants challenge the federal constitutionality of the 2019
    Ordinance, not the PIDA Act itself or the 2003 Ordinance and SAP. 10 And
    9
    In 2009, section 372.017 was amended, relative to the payment of assessments in
    periodic installments, to state, in pertinent part: “The installments . . . must continue for:
    (1) the period necessary to retire the indebtedness on the improvements; or (2) the period
    approved by the governing body for the payment of the installments.” See 
    Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 372.017
     (as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 320, § 1, eff. June
    19, 2009).
    10
    Given that the applicable limitations period for claims asserted under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983