Total E & P USA, Inc. v. Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas Corp. , 711 F.3d 478 ( 2013 )
[…] enforceable claims under its contract.” 
    Id. § 206.102(j).
    “[U]nder no circumstances [was] the
    value of production, for royalty purposes, [to] be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the
    lessee for lease production, less applicable allowances.” 
    Id. § 206.102(h).
    Lessees were
    required to “make available, upon request to the authorized [government officials], arm’s-
    length sales and volume data for like-quality production sold, purchased, or otherwise
    obtained by the lessee from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.” 
    Id. § 206.102(d).
           7
    See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3)(B) (providing that the DOI may suspend government
    royalties “in order to . . . promote development or increased production on producing or non-
    producing leases[] or . . . encourage production of marginal resources” on such leases); 63 Fed.
    Reg. 2605-1 (Jan. 16, 1998) (“[The DWRRA’s] purpose is to promote development or increased
    6
    Case: 11-30038       Document: 00512171964          Page: 7     Date Filed: 03/12/2013
    No. 11-30038