Total E & P USA, Inc. v. Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas Corp. , 711 F.3d 478 ( 2013 )
[…] relevant to those calculations. The regulations in effect when the lease here was
    issued in June 1998 were promulgated by the DOI agency then known as the
    Mineral and Mining Service (“MMS”). Those regulations provided, inter alia,
    that “[a]ll oil (except oil unavoidably lost or used on, or for the benefit of, the
    lease, including that oil used off-lease for the benefit of the lease when such off-
    lease use is permitted by the [agency], as appropriate) produced from a Federal
    . . . lease . . . is subject to royalty,” 30 C.F.R. § 202.100(b)(1) (1997); and that
    “[w]hen paid in value, the royalty due shall be the value, for royalty purposes,
    [under the regulations] multiplied by the royalty rate in the lease,” 
    id. § 202.100(a)(1).6
    These provisions apply to the United States’ landowner’s
    royalty owed by OCSLA mineral lessees and not to overriding royalties owed by
    lessees to third party ORRI owners.
    The DWRRA, enacted in 1995 to stimulate deepwater mineral