Total E & P USA, Inc. v. Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas Corp. , 711 F.3d 478 ( 2013 )
[…] lessees to third party ORRI owners.
    The DWRRA, enacted in 1995 to stimulate deepwater mineral
    exploration,7 authorized the DOI to suspend the collection of oil and gas royalties
    6
    The regulations also set “[t]he value of oil production from [OCSLA] leases” by
    reference to “[t]he lessee’s contemporaneous posted prices or oil sales contract prices used in
    arms-length transactions for purchases or sales of significant quantities of like-quality oil in
    the same field,” or pursuant to one of several alternative formulas. 30 C.F.R. § 206.102(c)
    (1997). “Value [was] based on the highest price a prudent lessee can receive through legally
    enforceable claims under its contract.” 
    Id. § 206.102(j).
    “[U]nder no circumstances [was] the
    value of production, for royalty purposes, [to] be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the
    lessee for lease production, less applicable allowances.” 
    Id. § 206.102(h).
    Lessees were
    required to “make available, upon request to the authorized [government officials], arm’s-
    length sales and volume data for like-quality production sold, purchased, or otherwise
    obtained by the lessee from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.” 
    Id. § 206.102(d).
           7
    See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3)(B) (providing that the DOI may suspend government
    royalties “in order to . . . promote development or increased production on producing or non-