Miguel Gaitan-Burgos v. William Barr, U. S. Atty G ( 2020 )
[…] evidence that five other men who had been deported to Nicaragua had
    disappeared upon arrival. He asserts that this evidence was relevant to his
    claims for withholding of removal and CAT relief and that the BIA’s
    disregard of this evidence violated his right to due process and his “right to
    be heard”. The record shows, however, that Gaitan simply attached this new
    evidence to his brief to the BIA; he did not address it in his brief or move to
    remand or reopen to allow the IJ to consider it.               See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(iv) (“A party asserting that the [BIA] cannot properly resolve
    an appeal without further factfinding must file a motion for remand.”).
    Therefore, the BIA did not err by declining to consider this evidence. In
    addition, because Gaitan did not move to remand to the IJ or seek to reopen
    his case to allow consideration of this new evidence, he has failed to exhaust