Marco Duran-Cruz v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 527 F. App'x 308 ( 2013 )
[…] exhausted his only opportunity for a rehearing. The one-motion limit applies
    only to motions filed after entry of a “final administrative order of removal,
    deportation, or exclusion.”11 Because Duran-Cruz’s earlier motion was filed and
    denied before the IJ issued the final order of removal, his subsequent motion for
    reconsideration was likely not barred.12
    However, Duran-Cruz must also show that the IJ abused its discretion by
    holding that the Minute Order Entry did not justify a rehearing pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    . In pertinent part, that regulation provides that “[a] motion to
    reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that
    evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not
    have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”13 Duran-Cruz asserts
    that the Minute Order Entry is material evidence that was “previously
    unavailable” to him because it was not in his criminal file and he only discovered
    it after a search of the county’s computer system with the help of the county
    clerk.