Rajan Abraham v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] confession, which is a sufficiently reliable record for consideration when
    characterizing a prior guilty-plea offense. See 
    id. at 211;
    United States v.
    2
    Case: 13-60068     Document: 00512431331     Page: 3   Date Filed: 11/06/2013
    No. 13-60068
    Garcia-Arellano, 
    522 F.3d 477
    , 481 (5th Cir. 2008). The BIA’s reliance on the
    indictment and judicial confession was thus proper, see 
    Rodriguez, 705 F.3d at 210-16
    , and those documents demonstrate, as the BIA concluded, that Abraham
    pleaded guilty to violating § 22.011(a)(2)(C), which provides that a person
    commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly “causes the sexual
    organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of
    another person, including the actor.” See Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(2)(C).
    Abraham’s challenge to the BIA’s use of documentary evidence therefore lacks
    merit.
    Abraham does not challenge the BIA’s determination that a conviction
    under § 22.011(a)(2)(C) qualifies as sexual abuse of a minor pursuant to