United States v. Jimenez-Montoya ( 2009 )
[…] the marijuana. Because Agent Carter’s testimony was not relevant to Jimenez’s
    defense, the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding all of Agent
    Carter’s testimony inadmissible.2
    2
    The district court also based its exclusion of Agent Carter’s testimony in part on
    Jimenez’s failure to comply with Touhy regulations. See United States ex. rel. Touhy v. Ragen,
    
    340 U.S. 462
    , 468 (1951). Because Agent Carter is an agent for ICE, an agency within the
    Department of Homeland Security, the defense was required to comply with 
    6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41
    -
    5.49. Sec. 5.45(a) requires that a party seeking the testimony of a Homeland Security
    employee about information the employee acquired as part of his or her official duties, must
    “set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the
    official information sought” to the Office of the General Counsel. It is not disputed that
    Jimenez did not set forth in writing the information he was seeking from Agent Carter. While
    this court has previously held that compliance with a Touhy regulation is “mandatory” (see
    United State v. Wallace,