Phillips v. First City, Texas — Tyler, N.A. (In Re Phillips) ( 1992 )
[…] "govern procedure in United States Bankruptcy Courts") (emphasis
    added); In re Hanover Indus. Mach. Co., 
    61 B.R. 551
    , 552 (Bankr.
    E.D. Pa. 1986) ("the [Bankruptcy] Code defines the creation,
    alteration or elimination of substantive rights but the
    Bankruptcy Rules define the process by which these privileges may
    be effected").   So rule 1004(a), by itself, cannot augment the
    authority of what states define as "general partners."
    The argument could be made that rule 1004(a) simply
    17
    implements 11 U.S.C. § 301,10 in which Congress augmented the
    authority of general partners by providing: "A voluntary case
    under a chapter of [title 11] is commenced by the filing with the
    bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity
    that may be a debtor under such chapter."    But nothing in section
    301 indicates that every entity that may be a debtor under the
    Bankruptcy Code is entitled to file a voluntary petition; nor
    does section 301 make any attempt whatsoever to address the
    countless details that attend questions of authority to act on