Society of Lloyd's v. Webb ( 2002 )
[…] been adopted by Texas and governs whether a judgment entered by a
    foreign nation will be recognized in this country.11             Under this
    Act, once a copy of a foreign judgment is filed with the clerk of
    the court in the county of residence of the party against whom
    recognition is sought, the party against whom recognition is sought
    may contest the judgment’s recognition by filing a motion for non-
    recognition, which Turner and Webb have done.12          A court may refuse
    to enforce a foreign judgment if certain provisions of § 36.005 of
    the Civil Practice and Remedies Code are applicable.                  Relevant
    here, “[a] foreign country judgment is not conclusive if . . . the
    judgment    was   rendered   under   a   system   that   does   not   provide
    impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements
    of due process of law.”13 Texas statutory law also provides a court
    9
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); see also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 323 (1986).
    10
    Because the basis of this court’s jurisdiction is premised on
    diversity, there is no dispute that Texas law applies to the
    recognition of these judgments. Banque Libanaise Pour Le Commerce
    v. Khreich, 
    915 F.2d 1000
    , 1003 (5th Cir. 1990).
    
    11 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 36.001-36.008 (Vernon
    2000).
    12
    
    Id. §§ 36.0041,
    36.0044.
    13
    
    Id. § 36.005(a)(1).
    8
    with the discretion not to enforce a foreign country judgment if
    “the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to
    the public policy of this state.”14
    1.   Due Process
    As with all matters of statutory construction, we begin our
    analysis of the Texas Recognition Act by considering the plain
    language of the statute.15     In that vein, we observe that the Texas
    Recognition Act requires that the foreign judgment be “rendered