Miller v. Federation of Southern Coop ( 2022 )
[…] I.    Background
    The Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture
    (“USDA”) is authorized under § 1005 to “provide a payment in an amount
    up to 120 percent of the outstanding indebtedness of each socially
    disadvantaged farmer or rancher” to pay off the disadvantaged farmer or
    rancher’s loans “made” or “guaranteed by the Secretary.”               ARPA
    § 1005(a)(2), 135 Stat. at 12–13. The term “socially disadvantaged farmer or
    rancher” (“SDFR”) is defined as “a farmer or rancher who is a member of
    a socially disadvantaged group,” 
    7 U.S.C. § 2279
    (a)(5), which, in turn,
    means that the members of the group “have been subjected to racial or ethnic
    prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to
    their individual qualities,” 
    id.
     § 2279(a)(6). Per USDA interpretation, SDFR
    includes (but is not limited to): “American Indians or Alaskan Natives;
    Asians; Blacks or African Americans; Native Hawaiians or other Pacific
    Islanders; and Hispanics or Latinos.”           Notice of Funds Availability;