Billiot v. Multifamily Management ( 2022 )
[…] GMF’s agent for service of process in Tennessee was indeed served
    on July 11th, 2018, and MMI’s agent for service of process in Alabama was
    served on or about July 17th, 2018. Service was ostensibly attempted under
    Louisiana’s long-arm statute. However, the district court found that service
    improper as a matter of law, as Louisiana’s Civil Code allows only foreign
    corporations to be served via the state’s long-arm statute. 3 Both defendant
    corporations had a designated agent for service of process in Louisiana; thus,
    2
    See La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 42 (“The general rules of venue are that
    an action against: . . . (4) A foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company licensed
    to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business estab-
    lishment is located as designated in its application to do business in the state . . . .); 
    id.
     art.
    76.1 (“An action on a contract may be brought in the parish where the contract was exe-
    cuted or the parish where any work or service was performed or was to be performed under
    the terms of the contract.”); 
    id.