Feds for Medical Freedom v. Biden ( 2022 )
[…] termination—when they filed suit. But it disputes that Elgin “turned on that
    distinction.” Meanwhile, the plaintiffs, like the district court, attempt to
    distinguish Elgin and other cases applying the CSRA’s jurisdictional
    provisions by arguing that those cases concerned challenges to individual
    adverse employment actions.
    The CSRA’s “text, structure, and purpose” support the
    Government’s position. See 
    id. at 10
    . Starting with the text and structure, the
    CSRA guarantees an MSPB appeal to only “[a]n employee against whom an
    action is taken.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d). In contrast, “[a]n employee against
    whom an action is proposed is entitled to” the protections listed above.
    
    Id.
     § 7513(b). The Supreme Court recognized as much in Elgin when it
    observed that the CSRA offers an employee the right to a hearing before the
    MSPB “[i]f the agency takes final adverse action against the employee” and