Foster v. Warden ( 2022 )
[…] admission of guilt. Foster claims that this violated his Fifth Amendment right
    against self-incrimination, and he refused to admit guilt so that he could
    pursue a writ of coram nobis to establish his innocence.
    At this stage, we consider only mootness. Foster argues that his
    claims remain viable because of collateral consequences resulting from his
    alleged violation of the special condition. The Department of Veterans
    Affairs notified him that his benefits were terminated because he was a
    “fugitive felon as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 5313B.” When notifying Foster of
    the termination, the VA referred to the warrant issued after his violation of a
    condition of release. It then quoted the statutory definition of a “fugitive
    felon” as a person who violates “a condition of probation or parole imposed
    for commission of a felony.” 38 U.S.C. § 5313B(b)(1)(B). The VA stated to
    Foster that he would have to provide evidence showing that he was not a
    fugitive felon in order to resume his benefits. The VA then offered examples
    of ways that Foster might prove this, such as providing “evidence that a court