Penal Code § 22.01(b)(1) (assault is a third-degree felony when “committed against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power”). 9 See id. § 22.05(a) (“A person commits [the] offense [of deadly conduct] if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”); id. § 22.05(e) (noting that this crime is a Class A misdemeanor). 10 Texas law sensibly criminalizes “intentionally or knowingly threaten[ing] another with imminent bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(2).