Dynamic CRM v. UMA Education ( 2022 )
[…] commenced in federal court.”24 To treat removal as the commencement, or
    bringing of, a proceeding in a federal district court for purposes of a forum
    selection clause therefore makes sense, given that the law treats removal as
    commencement of a proceeding in the district court for most other purposes.
    Moreover, legal authorities (including our own decisions) have long
    described actions removed from state court as having been “brought before”
    the federal court to which they were removed.25 These sources necessarily
    23
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1914
    (a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties
    instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process,
    removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee . . . .”); see also Karl Koch Erecting Co. v. New York
    Convention Ctr. Dev. Corp., 
    838 F.2d 656
    , 659 (2d Cir. 1988) (“[T]he only plausible
    construction of . . . [the forum selection clause] is that . . . removal constitutes the