Solferini v. Corradi USA ( 2021 )
[…] entitlement to relief not specifically pled has been tested adversarially, tried by consent, or
    at least developed with meaningful notice to the defendant.”); 10 Charles Alan
    Wright, Arthur R. Miller, & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and
    Procedure § 2662 (4th ed. 2014 & Apr. 2021 Update) (noting that relief provided under
    Rule 54(c) must be “based on what is alleged in the pleadings”).
    5
    Case: 20-40645        Document: 00515978325          Page: 6    Date Filed: 08/13/2021
    No. 20-40645
    B.     Attorneys’ Fees
    Texas Business & Commerce Code § 5.111(e) authorizes the award of
    attorneys’ fees and costs to the “prevailing party in an action in which a
    remedy is sought under [Chapter 5 of the Texas Business & Commerce
    Code].”     The district court determined that, because Corradi USA
    successfully moved for summary judgment on Solferini’s § 5.117(a) claim, it
    was a prevailing party within the meaning of § 5.111(e). On appeal, Solferini