Solferini v. Corradi USA ( 2021 )
[…] negative balance in Corradi Italy’s bank account, are unconvincing. It is
    unclear why Corradi Italy did not seek to engage BNL in the litigation; nor is
    4
    Case: 20-40645         Document: 00515978325               Page: 5       Date Filed: 08/13/2021
    No. 20-40645
    it clear whether Corradi USA will, in fact, pay BNL. We are limited to
    addressing only what is before us, so we will leave these issues for another
    day.
    Even if he is not entitled to recover the full $800,000 from Corradi
    USA, Solferini maintains that, under Texas Business & Commerce Code
    § 5.117(b), he is at least entitled to recoup the $115,666.76 that Corradi Italy
    has paid out to BNL through its bankruptcy proceeding. Under § 5.117(b),
    “[a]n applicant that reimburses an issuer is subrogated to the rights of the
    issuer against any beneficiary, presenter, or nominated person . . . .” So
    § 5.117(b) may very well have provided a viable avenue for reimbursement of
    the $115,666.76. But, because Solferini did not plead a § 5.117(b) claim in his
    complaint, he was not permitted to raise such a claim at summary judgment. 2
    See Cutrera v.