United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] we are not interpreting the NLRA de novo. Rather, the Supreme Court was
    clear in UFCW that our task is only to determine whether the Board’s
    categorization of the RD Order as prosecutorial is “permissible,” and in that
    case the Court specifically “h[e]ld that it is a reasonable construction of the
    NLRA to find that until the hearing begins, settlement or dismissal
    determinations are prosecutorial.” 
    Id. at 125-26
    . This holding might not
    govern cases where a Notice to Show Cause has issued, because in such cases
    a hearing might never occur. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.24
    (b) (“If a Notice to Show
    Cause is issued, the hearing, if scheduled, will normally be postponed
    indefinitely.”). However, because the Board never issued a Notice to Show
    Cause in response to UNFI’s motion for summary judgment, the April 6
    hearing was still scheduled to take place when the RD Order was issued on
    February 24. Accordingly, the Board’s own conclusion that the General