United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] where a motion for summary judgment has been filed but no hearing has
    occurred and the Board has neither issued a Notice to Show Cause nor
    14
    Case: 21-60532     Document: 00516723297            Page: 15    Date Filed: 04/24/2023
    No. 21-60532
    transferred the case to itself fits squarely within the holding of UFCW. As
    such, it is a permissible interpretation of the NLRA.
    The dissent’s theory that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
    41(a)(1)(A)(i) applies in unfair labor practices proceedings is similarly flawed.
    The dissent relies on 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (b), which says that “[a]ny such
    proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the
    rules of evidence applicable in the district court of the United States under
    the rules of civil procedure for the district courts of the United States,
    adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States pursuant to section 2072
    of title 28.” 
    Id.
     § 160(b) (emphasis added). The dissent reasons that because
    “the Board never claimed that following Rule 41 would be impracticable,”
    § 160(b) “requires” the Board to follow Rule 41.
    To begin, UNFI never argues that § 160(b) forces the NLRB to follow