United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] Unions had violated subsections 8(b)(1)(A), 8(b)(2), and 8(b)(3) of the
    NLRA. The Consolidated Complaint also alleged that UNFI had violated
    1
    This opinion uses the term “NLRB” when referring either to the agency generally
    or to enforcement officials within the agency, such as the agency’s General Counsel and
    regional directors. It uses the term “Board” when referring specifically to the five-member
    body that performs a quasi-judicial function. Compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a) (creating a
    “National Labor Relations Board” of five members), and 
    id.
     § 160(c) (authorizing the
    “Board” to adjudicate labor disputes), with id. § 153(d) (creating a “General Counsel of
    the Board” who “shall exercise general supervision over all attorneys employed by the
    Board” and “shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the
    investigation of charges and issuance of complaints . . . , and in respect of the prosecution
    of such complaints before the Board”); see also Exela Enter. Sols., Inc. v. Nat’l Lab. Rels.
    Bd., 
    32 F.4th 436
    , 443 (5th Cir. 2022) (explaining that the Board was created “to execute
    quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial functions,” in contrast to NLRB’s General Counsel, who