United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] unfair labor practices. Thus, the NLRB has discretion to adopt rules—but
    here, as in all areas of administrative law, they must comport with Congress’s
    commands. See, e.g., Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 
    138 S. Ct. 1612
    , 1630 (2018).
    Two of those commands resolve this case. Both appear in 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (b). That statutory section is one paragraph of unstructured text
    spanning 325 words. For ease of reference, I’ll refer to the two relevant
    statutory commands by their sentence numbers.
    Start with § 160(b)’s first sentence. It provides:
    Whenever [a] it is charged that any person has engaged in or is
    engaging in any such unfair labor practice, the Board, or [b] any
    agent or agency designated by the Board for such purposes,
    shall have power to issue and cause to be served upon such
    person [c] a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and
    containing [d] a notice of hearing before the Board or a member
    23
    Case: 21-60532     Document: 00516723297           Page: 24    Date Filed: 04/24/2023
    No. 21-60532
    thereof, or before a designated agent or agency, at a place
    therein fixed, not less than five days after the serving of said
    complaint.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (b). The NLRB complied with all of the bracketed
    requirements in § 160(b)’s first sentence: [a] the Board received an unfair
    labor practice charge from UNFI; [b] the Board designated the regional
    director as its agent, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.15
    ; [c] the regional director filed a
    complaint; and [d] the complaint noticed a hearing. So far, so good.
    The second relevant statutory command appears in the fifth and final
    sentence of § 160(b). It provides:
    Any such proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted
    in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the
    district courts of the United States under the rules of civil
    procedure for the district courts of the United States, adopted by
    the Supreme Court of the United States pursuant to section
    2072 of title 28.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (b) (emphasis added). In accordance with this command, the
    Board adopted a summary judgment standard that mirrors Rule 56. Compare
    
    29 C.F.R. § 102.24
    (b) (requiring denial of summary judgment “where the