United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, we have
    jurisdiction over UNFI’s petition for review. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (f).
    III.
    UNFI raises two issues in its petition for review. First, it argues that
    the Acting General Counsel (acting through the Regional Director)8 lacked
    authority to withdraw the complaint against the Unions because UNFI had
    filed a motion for summary judgment. Second, it argues that the Acting
    General Counsel lacked authority to withdraw the complaint because former
    General Counsel Robb had been improperly removed from office.
    8
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (d) (providing that the General Counsel has “final
    authority . . . in respect of the prosecution of . . . complaints before the Board” and
    “exercise[s] general supervision over all attorneys employed by the Board . . . and over the
    officers and employees in the regional offices”).
    9
    Case: 21-60532     Document: 00516723297           Page: 10   Date Filed: 04/24/2023
    No. 21-60532
    A.
    “[T]he language, structure, and history of the NLRA, as amended,
    clearly differentiate between ‘prosecutorial’ determinations, to be made