United Natural Foods v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] withdrawing the Consolidated Complaint to the extent that it alleged claims
    against the Unions. The RD Order explained that after reviewing “the
    allegations in the Consolidated Complaint,” the Acting General Counsel had
    decided to exercise “his prosecutorial discretion” and dismiss the charges
    against the Unions.
    UNFI filed with the Board both a request for special permission to
    appeal the RD Order and the appeal itself,3 arguing that the Acting General
    2
    UNFI ultimately settled this case, leading to a dismissal of the charges.
    3
    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.26
     (providing that the rulings of Regional Directors “may not
    be appealed directly to the Board except by special permission of the Board” and that
    “[r]equests to the Board for special permission to appeal” must be filed “together with the
    appeal”).
    3
    Case: 21-60532        Document: 00516723297             Page: 4      Date Filed: 04/24/2023
    No. 21-60532