Exela Enterprise Solutions v. NLRB ( 2022 )
[…] NLRB from removal.             Whereas Congress clearly and unequivocally
    provided removal protections to the Board Members, it did not grant those
    same protections to the General Counsel. The statute provides that the five
    Members of the Board shall be “appointed by the President by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate . . . for terms of five years each,” and “may
    be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or
    malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a). By
    contrast, in a separate provision, the NLRA creates the position of the
    General Counsel, who “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.” 
    Id.
     § 153(d). The
    provision is silent as to any tenure protections. And no other provision in the
    NLRA limits the removal of the General Counsel. We do not read Congress’
    2
    The NLRA authorizes the President to temporarily fill a vacancy in the office of