Exela Enterprise Solutions v. NLRB ( 2022 )
[…] the General Counsel.” Id. § 154(a). That language would be redundant if we
    accepted Exela’s reading of the statute. We are not persuaded that Congress
    would legislate in such an obscure manner when shielding the General
    Counsel from removal.3
    The statutory text also undermines Exela’s contention that the
    General Counsel’s “responsibilities delegated to the position by the Board”
    render him “fully and inextricably linked to the Board itself.” The NLRA
    3
    The two positions are distinct in other ways too. They hold distinct terms—
    compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a) (providing a five-year term to Board Members), with 
    id.
     § 153(d)
    (providing a four-year term to the General Counsel)—and have distinct term limits on
    vacancy appointments—compare id. § 153(a) (providing that “any individual chosen to fill
    a vacancy [on the Board] shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member
    whom he shall succeed”), with id. § 153(d) (providing the President authority to
    temporarily fill a vacancy in the office of the General Counsel but limiting the term of acting
    service to forty days, with the possibility of a nomination-based extension).
    7