Davis v. Signal International Texas GP, L.L.C ( 2013 )
[…] security, payroll, and other staff.7
    We are unconvinced by Signal’s argument that the annex and yard had
    different operational purposes. Of course it is true that different units within
    the same operation will have different purposes if one dissects those purposes
    finely enough.      However, what matters in determining whether separate
    facilities constitute a single site of employment is not the immediate purpose of
    this or that facility, but rather what ultimate operational purpose is served by
    the facilities. See § 639.3(i)(4) (“Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic
    area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be
    6
    Moreover, we conclude that the paragraphs preceding § 639.3(i)(8) “do not reasonably
    apply” because of the unique dynamic that existed between Signal’s two facilities.
    7
    We do not rely on § 639.3(i)(3) or Viator, where the court analyzed only § 639.3(i)(3)