Davis v. Signal International Texas GP, L.L.C ( 2013 )
[…] And generally when one looks
    at a statute, one just looks at the plain language of the statute and doesn’t worry
    about other materials such as legislative history. But it turns out that with
    CFRs, the rule is just a little bit different.” Then, applying judicial deference to
    the agency’s interpretations of its own regulations, the district court concluded
    that July 24, 2009, was an appropriate snapshot date, and that the employment
    numbers available for that date were more representative.
    Second, the district court noted that § 639.5(a)(2) itself permits divergence
    from “the date the first notice is required to be given.” As noted above, the
    provision expressly provides that where “the date the first notice is required to
    be given . . . is clearly unrepresentative of the ordinary or average employment
    level, then a more representative number can be used to determine coverage.”
    § 639.5(a)(2). The provision further provides that such “[a]lternative methods
    . . . should only be used in unusual circumstances.” Id. The district court
    reasoned that there was no evidence available to provide a snapshot of Signal’s