Davis v. Signal International Texas GP, L.L.C ( 2013 )
[…] Teemac v.
    Henderson, 
    298 F.3d 452
    , 456 (5th Cir. 2002). We review the district court’s
    findings of underlying fact for clear error. See, e.g., Carpenters, 
    15 F.3d at 1281
    .
    According to Signal, Labor Department regulations dictate that the proper
    snapshot date was May 25, 2009, and thus the district court erred in using
    employment numbers for a different date—July 24, 2009—to conclude that there
    was a mass layoff.      Signal’s argument hinges on the Labor Department
    regulation contained in 
    20 C.F.R. § 639.5
    (a)(2), which provides:
    The point in time at which the number of employees is to be
    measured for the purpose of determining coverage is the date the
    first notice is required to be given. If this “snapshot” of the number
    of employees employed on that date is clearly unrepresentative of
    the ordinary or average employment level, then a more
    representative number can be used to determine coverage. . . . A
    more representative number may be an average number of