Davis v. Signal International Texas GP, L.L.C ( 2013 )
[…] the situation presented here is one of the “truly unusual organizational
    5
    Case: 12-41262       Document: 00512356242          Page: 6     Date Filed: 08/28/2013
    No. 12-41262
    situations” contemplated by that Labor Department regulation.6 To begin with,
    there was regular sharing of staff between the annex and the yard. The Labor
    Department has explicated that in considering exceptions to the general rule
    that separate sites are separate facilities, any sharing of staff between separate
    facilities must be regular rather than occasional. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 639.3
    (i)(3)
    (referring to an employer who “regularly shifts or rotates the same employees
    from one building to another”); Viator, 
    109 F.3d at 1128
     (quoting § 639.3(i)(3)
    and stating that “occasional intermingling of various employees is insufficient
    to place an employer within the act’s coverage”); see also Int’l Union, United
    Mine Workers v. Jim Walter Res., Inc., 
    6 F.3d 722