Elvia Cardenas v. United of Omaha Life Ins Co. , 731 F.3d 496 ( 2013 )
[…] in 1982, perhaps realizing belatedly that the provision conflicted directly with § 1101.006’s
    predecessor. Compare 
    7 Tex. Reg. 1146
     with 
    7 Tex. Reg. 3245
    . This adds additional support
    for considering § 3.104(b) to be consistent with, and subject to, § 1101.006.
    8
    The Texas Insurance Code provides that an insurer cannot use certain insurance
    documents, including life insurance policies, contracts, and applications, until it has filed “the
    form of the document” with the Department. 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.051
    (a) (West 2005)
    (“Except as provided by Section 1701.005, an insurer may not use a document described by
    Section 1701.002 in this state unless the form of the document is filed with the department
    in accordance with this chapter.”).
    10
    Case: 12-51295    Document: 00512390990      Page: 11    Date Filed: 09/30/2013
    No. 12-51295
    policies that do not reference “contest after reinstatement,” this subsection
    makes clear that policies generally contain such provisions, and thus become