Elvia Cardenas v. United of Omaha Life Ins Co. , 731 F.3d 496 ( 2013 )
[…] insured” provision, as required by § 1101.006. Such a result runs counter to both
    6
    Additionally, the Department appears to have added the phrase, “as provided in the
    Insurance Code, Article 3.44(3),” in its 1982 amendment of § 3.104(a), thereby clarifying that
    § 3.104(a) was to be applied subject to Article 3.44(3). 
    28 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.104
    , 
    7 Tex. Reg. 1146
     (March 19, 1982). As noted infra, the Department made other changes in its 1982
    amendment likewise suggesting that § 3.104(a) is to be applied subject to § 1101.006.
    9
    Case: 12-51295        Document: 00512390990           Page: 10      Date Filed: 09/30/2013
    No. 12-51295
    the Department’s duties, see 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 31.002
     (“[T]he department
    shall . . . ensure that this code and other laws regarding insurance and insurance
    companies are executed . . . .”), and to § 1101.006’s position as an enacted
    statute, see generally State v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    131 S.W.3d 314
    , 321 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied). Therefore, subsection (b) must be read to