Elvia Cardenas v. United of Omaha Life Ins Co. , 731 F.3d 496 ( 2013 )
[…] a policy must be in force for two years “during the lifetime of the insured.” These
    provisions are Texas Insurance Code § 1101.006, and 28 Texas Administrative
    2
    Because Cardenas does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that supported
    the jury’s findings, that issue is not before us. Sama v. Hannigan, 
    669 F.3d 585
    , 589 (5th Cir.
    2012).
    4
    Case: 12-51295    Document: 00512390990     Page: 5   Date Filed: 09/30/2013
    No. 12-51295
    Code § 3.104(a), promulgated by the Texas Department of Insurance
    (“Department”).
    Section 1101.006 states that “a life insurance policy must provide that a
    policy in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the
    insured is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums.” 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1101.006
     (West 2003). Section 3.104(a) (which is set out in full below)
    provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a reinstatement is contested for
    misrepresentation, no representation other than one causing the reinstatement