Elvia Cardenas v. United of Omaha Life Ins Co. , 731 F.3d 496 ( 2013 )
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that § 1101.006 applies to
    reinstatements. We find § 3.104 persuasive in reaching this conclusion, and we
    5
    Case: 12-51295      Document: 00512390990         Page: 6     Date Filed: 09/30/2013
    No. 12-51295
    do not interpret § 3.104(a)’s provisions as contradicting § 1101.006. We find that
    § 3.104(a) applies, subject to § 1101.006’s requirements. As a result, we hold
    that a contestability period following a policy reinstatement is subject to the
    “lifetime of the insured” requirement.
    1. Insurance Code § 1101.006 and Administrative Code § 3.104(a)
    Insurance Code § 1101.006, captioned “Incontestability,” is the Insurance
    Code’s incontestability provision for life insurance policies. It states, in relevant
    part: “a life insurance policy must provide that a policy in force for two years
    from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured is incontestable, except
    for nonpayment of premiums.” 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1101.006
     (emphasis
    added).    Thus, if an insured survives the two-year “contestability period”
    following the issuance of a policy, then the policy will become incontestable for
    any reason except nonpayment of premiums. Id.; contra Great Am.