PNC Bank v. Ruiz ( 2023 )
[…] questioned.” 24 We think the records are relevant for the reasons PNC states,
    as they show that Ruiz was liable to PNC for the lien on her home. Since the
    bankruptcy records are matters of public record, and given that no exception
    applies, the district court did not err in taking judicial notice of them. 25
    _____________________
    21
    See United States v. Brown, 
    553 F.3d 768
    , 792 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Duncan,
    919 F.2d at 986).
    22
    Iredia, 
    866 F.2d at 120
    .
    23
    See 
    11 U.S.C. § 107
    (a) (“Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and
    subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy
    court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without
    charge.”).
    24
    Taylor v. Charter Medical Corp., 
    162 F.3d 827
    , 829 (5th Cir. 1998); see also Gov’t
    of Canal Zone v. Burjan, 
    596 F.2d 690
    , 694 (5th Cir. 1979).
    25
    See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2); Tu Nguyen v. Bank of Am., N.A., 
    728 F. App’x 387
    ,