United States v. Stallings ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    United States v. Harris, 
    740 F.3d 956
    , 962 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing United States v.
    Shum, 
    496 F.3d 390
    , 391 (5th Cir. 2007)).
    2
    
    Id.
     (quoting Shum, 
    496 F.3d at 391
    ).
    5
    Case: 19-11300          Document: 00516755329              Page: 6      Date Filed: 05/18/2023
    No. 19-11300
    inferences made by the trier of fact which tend to support the verdict.” 3
    “[A]ny conflict in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the jury’s
    verdict.” 4
    It is a crime under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1038
    (a)(1) to engage “in any conduct
    with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances
    where such information may reasonably be believed and where such
    information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place
    that would constitute a violation of” 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i). 5 Section 844(i)
    makes it a crime to “maliciously damage[] or destroy[], or attempt[] to
    damage or destroy, by means of . . . an explosive, any building . . . used in
    interstate or foreign commerce.” 6 Stallings argues that the Government did