United States v. Stallings ( 2023 )
[…] Brooks, 
    681 F.3d 678
    , 697-98 (5th Cir. 2012) (brackets and
    internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Wright, 
    634 F.3d 770
    , 774 (5th
    Cir. 2011)).
    15
    United States v. Toure, 
    965 F.3d 393
    , 402-03 (5th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation
    marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Daniel, 
    933 F.3d 370
    , 379 (5th Cir. 2019)).
    10
    Case: 19-11300         Document: 00516755329            Page: 11    Date Filed: 05/18/2023
    No. 19-11300
    The first instruction is an incorrect statement of the law.
    Section 1038(a)(1) requires only that Stallings intentionally convey false or
    misleading information that “indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or
    will take place that would constitute a violation of” § 844(i). 16 Congress
    chose to word the statute in a way that did not assign an agent to the
    “activity.” As the Government correctly contends, Stallings’s requested
    instruction incorrectly narrows § 1038(a)(1) by requiring “proof that the