Axiall Canada v. MECS ( 2023 )
[…] No. 21-30105
    For similar reasons, Axiall’s Purchase Orders cannot be construed as
    initial offers or counteroffers. MECS’s Order Acknowledgements do not
    constitute acceptances because these forms explicitly condition acceptance
    on an additional arbitration clause, which is absent from Axiall’s forms. See
    
    id.
     In short, neither party’s form communications—Axiall’s Purchase
    Orders or MECS’s Order Acknowledgements—were communications that,
    when read in succession, were sufficient to form contracts under Article
    2601.
    But the lack of sufficient written communication does not end our
    search for an enforceable contract. In such a scenario, contracts can be
    established through performance. Per Article 2602, “[a] contract of sale of
    movables may be established by conduct of both parties that recognizes the
    existence of that contract even though the communications exchanged by them do
    not suffice to form a contract.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2602 (emphasis
    added). Here, the relevant conduct by both parties is (1) MECS’s shipping
    the demisters following its sending of the Order Acknowledgement and (2)
    Axiall’s accepting delivery of said demisters. These actions constitute
    conduct by the parties that “recognizes the existence of [a] contract,” i.e.,
    one formed by an agreed-upon quantity of demisters delivered at the agreed-
    upon price, which is sufficient for formation of a contract under Article 2601.
    See 
    id.
     art. 2601. Thus, applying Article 2602, a contract was established
    through performance.
    B. Contract Terms
    We next consider whether the arbitration clause was included as a
    term of this contract. When, as here, a contract is established by the conduct
    of the parties, “the contract consists of those terms on which the
    communications of the parties agree, together with any applicable provisions
    7
    Case: 21-30105        Document: 00516786653             Page: 8      Date Filed: 06/14/2023
    No. 21-30105
    of the suppletive law.” 2 La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2602. The forms
    exchanged by the parties did not agree on MECS’s proposed arbitration
    clause.