Axiall Canada v. MECS ( 2023 )
[…] “exclusive and sole jurisdiction and venue in Lake Charles, Louisiana or
    Calvert City, Kentucky, as determined by [Axiall].” Because these
    communications do not evince agreement regarding jurisdiction, neither
    term is a part of the contract subsequently formed by the parties’ conduct.
    MECS’s arguments to the contrary are unavailing. It primarily argues
    that its Order Acknowledgments were counteroffers whose terms Axiall
    accepted by performance (i.e., by accepting delivery of the demisters). 3 But
    this argument misses the import of Article 2602’s language governing which
    terms are part of a contract arising out of performance. Even if Axiall’s
    receiving of the demisters constituted acceptance by performance, Article
    2602 states that “the contract consists of those terms on which the
    communications of the parties agree.” 
    Id.
     MECS’s arbitration clauses are not
    part of these agreed terms because Axiall objected to “any additional or
    modified terms proposed by [MECS] on which this sale would be rejected.”
    This explicit rejection by Axiall distinguishes this case from Marino v.