Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] No. 21-20577
    state defendants in their official capacities, including the Texas Secretary of
    State, Texas Attorney General, Harris County Clerk, and Harris County
    Attorney, (collectively, the “State”). 3 After discovery, both Ostrewich and
    the State moved for summary judgment. The case was assigned to a
    magistrate judge, who recommended rejecting the State’s assertions that
    Ostrewich’s claims were barred by sovereign immunity and, alternatively,
    that she lacked Article III standing. Addressing the merits, the magistrate
    judge recommended upholding section 61.010 as constitutional because it
    was sufficiently limited to apparel “relating to a candidate, measure, or
    political party appearing on the ballot,” but concluded that sections 61.003
    and 85.036 were facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment
    because they contained no such limiting language. The district court adopted
    the recommendation in full. Both sides timely appealed the ruling.