Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] The next day, the Harris County Administrator of Elections advised election
    workers that only yellow firefighter t-shirts explicitly promoting Prop B
    needed to be covered up; union-logoed, yellow firefighter t-shirts—like the
    one Ostrewich had worn—were permissible.
    After the election, Ostrewich filed suit, alleging that she was
    unconstitutionally censored and that Texas’s electioneering laws
    unconstitutionally chilled her right to free speech. She sued both local and
    _____________________
    1
    Under section 32.075(a), the presiding judge “shall preserve order and prevent
    breaches of the peace and violations of this code in the polling place and in the area within
    which electioneering and loitering are prohibited . . . .” See also Tex. Elec. Code
    § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and
    conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”).
    2