Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] political expression within polling places. The district court, adopting the
    magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, upheld section 61.010 as
    constitutional, but concluded that sections 61.003 and 85.036 are facially
    unconstitutional under the First Amendment.            Both sides appealed,
    contesting jurisdictional issues as well as the merits. Following Mansky, we
    hold that all three electioneering laws pass constitutional muster.
    I.
    A.
    Sections 61.003 and 85.036—which are near duplicates—prohibit
    “electioneering” near polling places. Section 61.003 states, in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits [a misdemeanor] offense if, during the
    voting period and within 100 feet of an outside door through
    2
    Case: 21-20577      Document: 00516803616          Page: 3   Date Filed: 06/28/2023
    No. 21-20577
    which a voter may enter the building in which a polling place
    is located, the person:
    (1) loiters; or
    (2) electioneers for or against any candidate, measure,
    or political party.
    ...
    (b) In this section:
    (1) “Electioneering” includes the posting, use, or
    distribution of political signs or literature.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 61.003. Section 85.036 is substantively the same but
    applies during the early voting period instead of on Election Day itself. Tex.
    Elec.