Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] (1) loiters; or
    (2) electioneers for or against any candidate, measure,
    or political party.
    ...
    (b) In this section:
    (1) “Electioneering” includes the posting, use, or
    distribution of political signs or literature.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 61.003. Section 85.036 is substantively the same but
    applies during the early voting period instead of on Election Day itself. Tex.
    Elec. Code § 85.036. Section 61.010, entitled “Wearing Name Tag or
    Badge in Polling Place,” complements the first two statutes, restricting what
    a person may wear in a polling place. Section 61.010 reads:
    (a) . . . [A] person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or
    other similar communicative device relating to a candidate,
    measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the
    conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet
    of any outside door through which a voter may enter the
    building in which the polling place is located.
    ...
    (c) A person commits an offense if the person violates
    Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C
    misdemeanor.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 61.010.
    B.
    Houston’s 2018 election ballot included a proposition (“Prop B”) to
    amend the City Charter to guarantee Houston’s firefighters pay parity with
    the City’s police officers. Prop B supporters actively campaigned for the
    3