Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] one Ostrewich had worn—were permissible.
    After the election, Ostrewich filed suit, alleging that she was
    unconstitutionally censored and that Texas’s electioneering laws
    unconstitutionally chilled her right to free speech. She sued both local and
    _____________________
    1
    Under section 32.075(a), the presiding judge “shall preserve order and prevent
    breaches of the peace and violations of this code in the polling place and in the area within
    which electioneering and loitering are prohibited . . . .” See also Tex. Elec. Code
    § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and
    conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”).
    2
    While the election worker was who instructed Ostrewich to change her shirt, the
    policy originated from the presiding judge. Our analysis therefore refers to the presiding
    judge as the relevant actor.
    4