Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] No. 21-20577
    at 1888. States may entrust election workers, like Texas’s presiding judges,
    with discretion to enforce these restrictions at the polls, so long as the law
    guides that discretion by “objective, workable standards.” Id. at 1891.
    Here, as in Mansky, the electioneering laws regulate conduct within
    polling places—which, as noted, are nonpublic forums. Tex. Elec. Code
    §§ 61.003 (limiting the restriction to “within 100 feet” of a polling place);
    61.010(a) (similar); 85.036(a) (similar). The district court, heavily relying on
    Mansky, determined that section 61.010 is a constitutional restriction on
    speech because it is limited to specific political apparel “relating to a
    candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot,” but held
    sections 61.003 and 85.036 facially unconstitutional because they contain no
    such limiting principle.
    On appeal, Ostrewich contends the district court erred in holding
    section 61.010 constitutional, and she challenges the constitutionality of all
    three sections.