Ostrewich v. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 654. The Secretary’s
    “[o]ffering advice, guidance, or interpretive assistance” to local officials
    does not constitute enforcement. Id. at 655.
    The district court concluded that the Secretary had a sufficient
    connection to the enforcement of Texas’s electioneering laws because she is
    responsible for training presiding judges to enforce elections law, and she
    issues election advisories interpreting the electioneering laws, which guide
    presiding judges’ discretionary decisions “under threat of removal.” See
    Tex. Elec. Code § 32.111 (“The [S]ecretary of [S]tate shall adopt
    standards of training in election law and procedure[s] for presiding and
    alternate judges.”). But the Secretary’s training and advisory duties fall
    short of the showing required for her to face suit under Young.
    In Texas, presiding judges are exclusively entrusted with enforcing
    the electioneering laws at polling locations.