Harold Rutila, IV v. TRAN ( 2023 )
[…] (f). The parties
    disagree as to whether the FAA’s October 7 fee assessment was made within
    twenty business days of receiving Rutila’s FOIA request, which requires us
    4
    Case: 22-10848        Document: 00516815456          Page: 5    Date Filed: 07/10/2023
    No. 22-10848
    to determine at what time Rutila’s request qualified as a received FOIA
    request.
    DOT regulations provide that “[a] request is not considered to be a
    FOIA request if the record or records sought are insufficiently described such
    that DOT is unable to respond as required by FOIA.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 7.24
    (d).
    In such a case, the twenty-day clock “will not start to run until the request is
    determined by DOT to be sufficiently understood to enable DOT to respond
    as contemplated under FOIA (or would have been so determined with the
    exercise of due diligence by an employee of DOT) and is considered
    received.” 
    Id.
     A “request is considered received when it is first received by
    the FOIA office to which it should have been originally sent . . . but in any
    event not later than ten Federal working days after it is first received by any
    DOT FOIA Requester Service Center.” 
    Id.
     § 7.24(e). Furthermore,
    “DOT’s time limit for responding to a FOIA request . . . may be tolled one
    time to seek additional information needed to clarify the request and as often
    as necessary to clarify fee issues with the requester.” Id. § 7.24(f); see also id.
    § 7.35.
    If Rutila’s request constituted a received FOIA request on September
    7, when he first submitted his request, then the deadline for assessing fees
    had passed; if it was not a received FOIA request until September 9 or later,