Harold Rutila, IV v. TRAN ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    Case: 22-10848      Document: 00516815456          Page: 6   Date Filed: 07/10/2023
    No. 22-10848
    that this was not requested by Drake and thus not necessary to clarify the
    request. Because the FAA accepted Rutila’s request and generated a fee
    estimate despite his failure to provide a timeframe for the requested SOPs,
    he argues that this information cannot be considered necessary for
    clarification.
    But Rutila fails to address whether his initial September 7 request was
    sufficiently described such that it would be considered a FOIA request. Id.
    § 7.24(d). A request under FOIA must “[d]escribe the record or records
    sought to the fullest extent possible,” id. § 7.24(a)(5), and a request is
    sufficiently described for the purposes of FOIA if “the agency is able to
    determine precisely what records are being requested,” Kowalczyk v. Dep’t of
    Just., 
    73 F.3d 386
    , 388 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (quoting Yeager v. DEA, 
    678 F.2d 315