Clarke v. CFTR ( 2023 )
[…] out at $1.00. 1
    Offering these sorts of “event contracts” typically requires
    registering as “a designated contract market or swap execution facility”
    under the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) and CFTC regulations. See
    7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i); 
    17 C.F.R. § 40.11
    . 2 But the CFTC can exempt
    certain transactions from the CEA. See 
    7 U.S.C. § 6
    (c)(1)–(2). And a
    division within the agency, the Division of Market Oversight (“DMO”), can
    issue various “letters” concerning the CEA. See 
    17 C.F.R. § 140.99
     (setting
    out DMO authority to issue “exemptive, no-action, and interpretative
    letters”). Relevant here, a “no-action letter” provides that, as to a proposed
    transaction or activity, the DMO “will not recommend enforcement action
    to the [CFTC] for failure to comply with a specific provision of the Act or of
    a Commission rule, regulation or order.” See 
    id.
     § 140.99(a)(2). Only the
    division that issued the no-action letter is bound by it and “[o]nly the
    Beneficiary may rely upon the no-action letter.” Ibid.
    In 2014, seeking to operate PredictIt without registering under the