United States v. Vargas ( 2023 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 846
     (emphasis added); see
    also 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    (a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United
    States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its
    commission, is punishable as a principal.”). By including inchoate offenses
    in § 4B1.2(b), the Commission honors these statutory commands.
    A glance at the purposes of sentencing is also instructive. Sentences
    are meant “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for
    the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)(2)(A). Sentences deter, protect the public, and rehabilitate. 
    Id.
    § 3553(a)(2)(B)–(D). The guidelines are required to reflect these purposes.
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 991
    (b)(1)(A). They are also meant to “provide certainty and
    fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted
    sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
    found guilty of similar criminal conduct.” 
    Id.
     § 991(b)(1)(B); see also Moses,
    23 F.4th at 357 (noting that the Commission “promulgated commentary
    specifically to satisfy that purpose” (emphasis omitted)).
    Reading the § 4B1.2(b) definition to include inchoate offenders serves
    all these purposes. See Piper,