Mboba v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] We agree with his latter contention.
    Nonetheless, Mboba’s argument that the TAIJ scheme is barred by
    regulation fails on one crucial detail: while the relevant regulations do not
    provide in the section on TAIJs that the Attorney General is the one to
    appoint TAIJs, a contextual reading of the regulations demonstrates that the
    Attorney General is recognized therein as the one who appoints TAIJs.
    Mboba suggests that language in other regulations which grants the Attorney
    General a particular role—such as the language in 
    8 C.F.R. §1003.1
    (a)(2)
    that “[T]he Attorney General shall designate one of the Board members to
    serve as chairman”—implies that the lack of such language in the TAIJ
    _____________________
    4
    Finally, Mboba submits that the TAIJ schema is invalid under Office of Personnel
    Management regulations. However, he fails to demonstrate that the regulations in question
    do, in fact, apply to TAIJs.