Id.(citing Gall,
552 U.S. at 51). When considering the procedural unreasonableness of a sentence, this Court reviews the district court’s inter- pretation and application of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo and its find- ings of fact for clear error.
Id.(citing United States v. Cisneros–Gutierrez,
517 F.3d 751, 764 (5th Cir. 2008)). When considering the substantive reasona- bleness of a sentence, this Court applies the abuse-of-discretion standard. Diehl, 775 F.3d at 724 (citations omitted). III. The factual basis is sufficient. Jones pleaded guilty to carjacking in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides: “[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported . . . in interstate or for- eign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so,” shall, if serious bodily injury results, be imprisoned up to 25 years. § 2119. He also pleaded guilty to discharging a firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence or a drug trafficking crime in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 924(c).