Abbott v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Service Members (Aug. 24, 2021) (emphasis added). Secretary Austin
    explained that “[t]o defend this Nation, we need a healthy and ready force.”
    Ibid.2
    The next day, on August 25, 2021, Texas Governor Greg Abbott
    issued Executive Order GA-39. He commanded that “on a statewide basis
    2
    The Constitution gives Congress the power “[t]o provide for organizing, arming,
    and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in
    the Service of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 16. And Congress, in turn,
    gave the President the power to “prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to
    organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.” 
    32 U.S.C. § 110
    ; see also 
    10 U.S.C. § 10202
    (a) (“Subject to standards, policies, and procedures prescribed by the Secretary of
    Defense, the Secretary of each military department shall prescribe such regulations as the
    Secretary considers necessary to carry out provisions of law relating to the reserve
    components under the Secretary’s jurisdiction.”). Here, the Department of Defense is
    exercising that authority on behalf of the President.
    5
    Case: 22-40399        Document: 00516783843             Page: 6      Date Filed: 06/12/2023
    No. 22-40399
    . . . [n]o governmental entity can compel any individual to receive a COVID-