Abbott v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Chief of the State Guards only at limited times. Specifically, the President
    becomes “Commander in Chief . . . of the Militia of the several States, when
    called into the actual Service of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2,
    cl. 1 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Const. art. IV, § 7 (“[The Governor]
    shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State, except when
    1
    The Texas “State militia” also includes the “reserve militia,” which is comprised
    of “persons liable to serve, but not serving, in the state military forces.” Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 431.001(1); see also id. § 431.001(3) (“‘State military forces’ means the Texas
    National Guard, the Texas State Guard, and any other active militia or military force
    organized under state law.”). The “State militia” likewise includes the Texas State
    Guard—“the volunteer military forces that provide community service and emergency
    response activities for th[e] [S]tate.” Id. § 437.001(16); see also id. § 437.001(14); 
    32 U.S.C. § 109