Abbott v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Guard members, any consequences imposed under those statutory
    provisions would be imposed by the state through its own court-martial
    regime and as provided by state law.” Thus, the Government says, there’s
    “no risk” that the non-federalized Guardsmen “would be punished by the
    45
    Case: 22-40399     Document: 00516783843              Page: 46   Date Filed: 06/12/2023
    No. 22-40399
    federal government.” That’s also incorrect. Sections 326 and 327 make clear
    that while the ultimate punishment would be “as provided by the laws of the
    respective States,” 
    32 U.S.C. § 326
    , the federal government would be the
    one convening the courts-martial imposing the punishments, see 
    id.
     § 327(b)
    (“In the National Guard not in Federal service . . . general courts-martial may
    be convened by the President.”). The Mulcahy declaration reaffirms this
    reading by listing courts-martial as one of the “means for the federal
    government to ensure that state National Guards comply with federal military
    regulations.”
    IV.
    In addition to likelihood of success on the merits, Governor Abbott