Abbott v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Service of the United States[.]”); U.S. Const. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia,
    being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms,
    shall not be infringed.”); U.S. Const. amend. V (“No person shall be held to answer for
    a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand
    Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual
    service in time of War or public danger[.]”).
    6
    The federal militia statute, 
    10 U.S.C. § 246
    , provides:
    (a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least
    17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45
    years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to
    become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United
    States who are members of the National Guard.
    (b) The classes of the militia are—
    (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and
    the Naval Militia; and
    (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the
    militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval
    Militia.
    15
    Case: 22-40399        Document: 00516783843                Page: 16        Date Filed: 06/12/2023
    No. 22-40399
    officers, train militiamen, and govern the non-federalized militia; the States
    also share concurrent authority with Congress to provide for organizing,