Abbott v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] the State.” Tex. Const. art. IV, § 7; see also Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 437.001(14).
    The President of the United States is Commander in Chief of the
    United States Armed Forces at all times. He’s Commander in Chief of the
    National Guard of the United States at all times. But he’s Commander in
    Chief of the State Guards only at limited times. Specifically, the President
    becomes “Commander in Chief . . . of the Militia of the several States, when
    called into the actual Service of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2,
    cl. 1 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Const. art. IV, § 7 (“[The Governor]
    shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State, except when
    1
    The Texas “State militia” also includes the “reserve militia,” which is comprised
    of “persons liable to serve, but not serving, in the state military forces.” Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 431.001(1); see also id. § 431.001(3) (“‘State military forces’ means the Texas