Padilla Tello v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] 399–400). By requiring a jury to find that the conduct was knowing,
    these holdings exclude the possibility of a conviction when some jurors think
    the defendant merely acted recklessly. The Amarillo Court of Appeals also
    construed § 42.062(a) as a separate offense by stating that “[t]he only
    culpable mental state applicable to interference with a request for emergency
    assistance is ‘knowingly.’” Alcoser v. State, 
    596 S.W.3d 320
    , 337 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2019), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 
    663 S.W.3d 160
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). As to § 42.062(b), the Austin Court of Appeals
    likewise implicitly construed it as a separate offense by referring only to that
    subsection’s language when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support a conviction under it: “Penal code section 42.062 provides in
    pertinent part that an individual commits an offense if he ‘recklessly renders
    unusable a telephone that would otherwise be used by another individual to
    place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency
    from a law enforcement agency.’” Armstrong v. State, No. 03-10-00046-CR,
    
    2011 WL 1466856
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 14, 2011, no pet.) (quoting
    Tex. Penal Code § 42.062(b)) (emphasis added).
    However, Padilla Tello directs us to an Austin Court of Appeals