NLRB v. Tri-County Electric ( 2023 )
[…] exceptions and brief thirty minutes late. The NLRB rejected the filing as
    untimely. Tri-County responded by moving for a one-day extension to
    accommodate the late filing. The motion was unopposed, and all parties
    agreed that no undue prejudice would result from the extension. Tri-County
    explained that the filing was late because counsel had not accounted for the
    difference between Central and Eastern time zones. Under NLRB
    regulations, filings are due based on “the time zone of the receiving office.”
    
    29 C.F.R. § 102.2
    (b). Tri-County said it “completely missed” that
    requirement.
    The NLRB denied the motion for an extension. Its regulations state
    that documents may be filed late “only upon good cause shown based on
    excusable neglect and when no undue prejudice would result.” 29 C.F.R.
    2
    Case: 21-60887      Document: 00516850641          Page: 3   Date Filed: 08/08/2023
    No. 21-60887
    § 102.2(d)(1). And the NLRB explained that “[t]he reasons for the late filing
    do not rise to the level of excusable neglect.” Accordingly, without any