Abdallah v. Mesa Air Group ( 2023 )
[…] See Cap. Concepts Props. 85-1 v. Mut.
    First, Inc., 
    35 F.3d 170
    , 176 (5th Cir. 1994).
    Mesa is correct that the district court held that it had immunity under
    § 44941(a). Mesa is also correct that plaintiffs did not appeal that decision in
    their opening brief. Any argument regarding this issue is therefore forfeited.
    Tex. Mortg. Servs. Corp. v. Guadalupe Sav. & Loan Ass’n (In re Tex. Mortg.
    Servs. Corp.), 
    761 F.2d 1068
    , 1073–74 (5th Cir. 1985). But Mesa is incorrect
    that said forfeiture dooms the entirety of plaintiffs’ appeal. Section 44941(a)
    provides immunity for “a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction
    . . . to any employee or agent of the Department of Transportation, the
    Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, any Federal,
    State, or local law enforcement officer, or any airport or airline security
    officer.” Thus, the district court held only that “Mesa is entitled to immun-
    ity for any reports made to the proper authorities,” not that it was entitled to
    immunity for the entirety of plaintiffs’ claims.
    Although § 44941(a) grants immunity for any communications made