Abdallah v. Mesa Air Group ( 2023 )
[…] “the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the con-
    tractual relationship.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    (b). As we recognized in Fadeyi,
    Congress amended § 1981 at least in part to ensure that “Americans [would]
    not be harassed, fired or otherwise discriminated against in contracts because
    of their [protected class].” 
    160 F.3d at 1050
     (citation omitted). The decision
    to cancel plaintiffs’ flight fits.
    VI.
    The district court held that even if the plaintiffs had made out a § 1981
    claim against Mesa, 
    49 U.S.C. § 44902
    (b) grants immunity. That subsection
    provides that air carriers “may refuse to transport a passenger or property
    the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” This circuit has not
    directly interpreted § 44902(b) since it was recodified in 1994, 9 but our sister
    circuits have generally read a “reasonableness” or “not arbitrary and caprici-
    ous” requirement into the statute. 10