Abdallah v. Mesa Air Group ( 2023 )
[…] , 257 (2014) (quoting N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 
    376 U.S. 254
    , 272 (1964)). That means that the airport cannot be held liable for its
    words alone. But § 44941(a) does not provide evidentiary privilege to those
    words—plaintiffs can use communications between Mesa and security offi-
    cials as evidence for their discrimination-in-contracting claim, because the
    alleged liability stems from the reason to cancel the flight, not from “a few
    inaptly chosen words.” Id.
    V.
    That settled, we proceed to the merits. Plaintiffs sued Mesa under
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    (a), which provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction
    of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to
    make and enforce contracts.” The district court concluded that § 1981 did not
    apply for two separate reasons: First, plaintiffs had not made a showing of
    _____________________
    4
    We find the Second Circuit’s extension of § 44941(a) reasonable, and we formally
    adopt it here.