Abdallah v. Mesa Air Group ( 2023 )
[…] the passengers were later rebooked, Mesa’s decision to cancel the flight did
    not breach the contract.
    Defendants reiterate this theory on appeal. Their reasoning appears
    to be that if a party to a contract decides to invoke a discretionary term of the
    contract for discriminatory reasons, § 1981 does not apply because there has
    been no breach. But that contradicts both our precedent and the clear text of
    § 1981.
    12
    Case: 22-10686      Document: 00516860818            Page: 13    Date Filed: 08/16/2023
    No. 22-10686
    To succeed on a § 1981 claim, a plaintiff must show that “the discrim-
    ination concerned one or more of the activities enumerated in the statute.”
    Perry v. VHS San Antonio Partners, L.L.C., 
    990 F.3d 918
    , 931 (5th Cir. 2021).
    The enumerated activities are “the making, performance, modification, and
    termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms,
    and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    (b). Defen-
    dants’ position fails on text alone: The right to be free from discrimination
    in “the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms and conditions” means
    that one has the right to be free from discrimination in the discretionary