Mueck v. La Grange Acquisitions ( 2023 )
[…] burden-shifting framework. Sherrod v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 
    132 F.3d 1112
    , 1122
    (5th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, a plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case
    of unlawful retaliation, which requires a plaintiff to show that “(1) [he]
    participated in an activity protected under the statute; (2) [his] employer
    _____________________
    15
    Because we hold that Mueck failed to request a disability accommodation, we
    need not address the district court’s alternative holding that his claim was barred by 
    42 U.S.C. § 12114
    (c), which states that an employer “may hold an employee who . . . is an
    alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and
    behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or
    behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of such employee.” 
    Id.
     § 12114(c)(4). Nonetheless,
    we take this opportunity to caution that § 12114(c) should not be read to bar
    accommodations, such as time off, for an alcoholic employee. Instead, § 12114(c) merely