Edmiston v. Borrego ( 2023 )
[…] custody pursuant to this provision. Plaintiffs’ assertion stretches the bounds
    of the complaint.
    The complaint does not allege Schubert was taken into custody under
    this statute; rather, it alleges the Deputy “should have transported [Schubert]
    to the nearest-inpatient mental health facility” pursuant to Chapter 573.
    (Emphasis added.) Additionally, to the extent plaintiffs allege the Deputy
    was required to take Schubert into custody under Chapter 573, that chapter
    is permissive, not mandatory. See § 573.001(a) (“A peace officer, without a
    warrant, may take a person into custody . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Accordingly, this allegation is without merit.
    We next consider whether the allegations about the facts known to the
    Deputy at the time plausibly provided the requisite subjective knowledge of
    a substantial risk of suicide.