Crandel v. Hastings ( 2023 )
[…] They assert Officer Hastings was aware
    of the procedure and could have utilized it.
    The summary-judgment record does not show a genuine dispute of
    material fact that either Officer perceived a substantial risk of suicide. And,
    to the extent plaintiffs contend the Officers were required to take Worl into
    custody under Chapter 573, that procedure is permissive, not mandatory. See
    16
    Case: 22-10360     Document: 00516841273         Page: 17     Date Filed: 08/01/2023
    No. 22-10360
    c/w No. 22-10361
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(a) (“A peace officer, without a
    warrant, may take a person into custody . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Regarding the lack of mental-health screening at the jail, plaintiffs
    maintain: the Officers knew the screening form had not been completed; and
    such knowledge creates a genuine dispute of material fact for whether Worl