Feuerbacher v. Wells Fargo Bank National Ass'n , 701 F. App'x 297 ( 2017 )
[…] assert traditional tort and breach of contract causes of action, not
    constitutionally   mandated    forfeiture.”).   Here,   all   the   conditions   the
    Feuerbachers contend constitute a material breach of the obligations set out
    by the promissory note existed at the time the note was created. So regardless
    of when the Feuerbachers notified the Appellees of the lien’s constitutional
    deficiencies and became entitled to a forfeiture remedy, their breach of contract
    claim accrued on June 5, 2006, when the lien was created. See Tex. Const. art.
    XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x) (forfeiture applies where the lender “fails to correct the
    failure to comply not later than the 60th day after the date the lender or holder
    is notified by the borrower of the lender’s failure to comply”).
    Therefore, both the Feuerbachers’ quiet title and breach of contract
    claims had accrued at the time of the bankruptcy proceeding. Because the
    Feuerbachers failed to disclose these potential claims to the bankruptcy court,